Bulk Order Tiles Direct from Manufacturers in India

What a factory-direct bulk tile order from India actually involves — verifying the manufacturer, container weight maths, specifying vitrified and porcelain tiles so batches repeat, landed cost, duties in the US and EU, and the enquiry-to-loading sequence.

Bulk Order Tiles Direct from Manufacturers in India

Buying tiles in bulk direct from an Indian manufacturer changes one thing above all: the kiln that fires your tile is also the party that issues your proforma invoice, signs off your shade reference and produces the packing list. Nothing sits between the firing line and your purchase order, so the variables you control are specification, batch and container weight rather than a trading margin you cannot see or audit.

It also moves real work onto your side of the table. A trading house absorbs quality arguments, container planning and document chasing; a factory expects you to specify what you want and then verify it. India remains the obvious place to run this model — Indian Ceramic News reported in August 2026 that Morbi operates 1,000–1,200 ceramic manufacturing units, accounts for nearly 70% of India's ceramic production and close to 90% of the country's ceramic exports. What follows covers the mechanics: verification, container maths, specification language, landed cost, destination duties and the order sequence itself.

What Changes When You Order Tiles Direct From an Indian Factory?

Three things change, and price is only one of them. You buy at the factory's own quoted level rather than through a reseller; you gain access to batch and firing decisions that control whether your reorder matches your first shipment; and you inherit responsibilities a trader used to carry — writing the specification, approving samples, checking the load plan and reconciling documents against the bill of lading.

The mechanism matters. A factory quotes against its own production schedule, so your delivery window is tied to when your designs can be slotted onto a press and kiln, not to whatever stock a trader happens to hold. That is an advantage when you are planning a season of stock and a constraint when you need forty boxes next week. Direct supply rewards buyers who can commit to a container and plan a calendar.

  • Batch authority: You can ask for a project quantity to be reserved from a single firing, which is the only reliable way to keep one shade across a lobby, a facade or a phased site.
  • Specification control: Water absorption class, surface finish, slip rating and test references go into your purchase order instead of being inferred from a trader's catalogue sheet.
  • Private label and carton design: Artwork, barcodes and box language are settled with the people printing them, so your brand — not the factory's — reaches your warehouse.
  • Loading decisions: You see pallet counts, box counts and weights before the container is stuffed, which is where most freight money is won or lost.
  • What you absorb: Inspection scope, insurance, destination compliance and the cost of any specification you failed to write down.

ORKAY Tiles is a working example of the model — a Morbi manufacturer and exporter operating since 1996, shipping to more than forty countries, with seven production units on one campus running a combined 60,000 square metres a day across four active lines, a loading yard on site for FCL and Mundra port about three hours away. Its slab line runs SACMI's CONTINUA+ system, one of only 60–70 units in use worldwide, pressing 800×2400 and 800×3000 porcelain slabs.

When a Trading House Still Makes Commercial Sense

Direct is not always right. If you need a part-container of five unrelated products, a consolidator who buys across several factories and gives you one invoice will cost less in management time than three factory relationships. Traders also help when you cannot hold a letter of credit or need local-language handling. The trade-off is that batch continuity and carton control effectively disappear, because you no longer choose the firing.

How Do You Confirm a Morbi Tile Supplier Is a Factory, Not a Trading Desk?

Verification is paperwork plus physical evidence, and the paperwork half is free. Every legal Indian exporter holds an Importer-Exporter Code, and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade publishes a public View Any IEC lookup that accepts either the ten-digit code or a firm name of three characters or more. A supplier who will not give you an IEC number to check has told you something useful.

The physical half is harder to fake than a website. Ask for the things only a manufacturer possesses: certificate numbers you can verify against the issuing body rather than a scanned PDF, published packing data per container, a kiln-side video walkthrough on a named day, and the name of the person accountable for your account. Third-party audit firms including SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek and TÜV all operate in India, and an audit you commission yourself carries weight that a supplied report does not.

  • Cross-check the registrations: Run the IEC on the DGFT portal and the GSTIN on the GST portal, and confirm the legal name matches the entity that will invoice you.
  • Verify certificate scope, not just existence: An ISO 9001 or CE certificate covers specific sites and product scopes; confirm your product and the quoting factory sit inside it.
  • Ask for packing data before you ask for price: Factories publish boxes, square metres, pallets and weight per container as a matter of routine. Traders usually cannot.
  • Look for a named accountable contact: A rotating shared inbox is a reseller pattern; a named desk in Morbi is a factory pattern.

ORKAY Tiles publishes ISO 9001:2015 and CE certificate numbers for verification, and was named Fastest Growing Tile Manufacturer and Exporter of the Year on the Leaders of Navbharat stage by Times Now Navbharat in 2025. If you want the longer verification routine, our guides on finding a trusted Indian tile manufacturer for bulk orders and comparing wholesale tile suppliers in India go deeper on supplier screening.

Take the First Verification Step Without Committing to an Order

Send the market, the sizes and the volume you are planning and ask for the registration and certificate numbers you want to check. One office in Morbi answers export, domestic, private label and dealer enquiries, and the desk replies within one business day. Contact the ORKAY Tiles desk to start that check.

How Much Tile Actually Fits in a 20ft or 40ft Container?

Weight caps a tile load, not volume — and this single fact decides whether your freight cost per square metre is competitive. According to containerload.org's container weight guide, a 20ft standard box carries a maximum payload of 28,000 kg against a 2,200 kg tare, while a 40ft standard carries 26,500 kg and a 40ft high cube 26,460 kg. A 20ft container therefore legally carries more weight than a 40ft, which is why dense cargo like tile frequently ships in the smaller box.

Run the arithmetic before you negotiate per square metre. A container-loading analysis published by Riwick puts 10 mm ceramic tile in standard export cartons of 80 × 40 × 10 cm covering 1.5 m² at roughly 22 kg per square metre; on that basis a 20ft box reaches its weight ceiling near 1,282 m² even though about 1,600 m² would physically fit. The same analysis notes that under-loading by 15% inflates ocean freight per square metre by roughly 25% — on a $4,000 freight bill, about $1,000 of avoidable cost.

Published container figures also disagree with each other, which is exactly why you should treat them as orientation and insist on the factory's own load plan. Compare what different sources assume:

Published figureWhat it saysWhat it assumes
Riwick container-loading guideAround 1,282 m² weight ceiling in a 20ft, against about 1,600 m² of physical space10 mm tile at 22 kg/m², cartons of 80 × 40 × 10 cm covering 1.5 m²
Construction Estimator India, tiles export pageAround 1,700 m² of 600×600 in a 20ft containerSize stated, but no thickness, pallet weight or carton format given
Construction Estimator India, bulk supplier page1 × 40ft FCL of roughly 800–1,800 m² as a typical minimum orderRange covers several tile types and sizes without separating them
containerload.org weight limits28,000 kg payload (20ft), 26,500 kg (40ft standard)Box limits only — road and chassis limits at destination are usually lower

These cannot all be true for the same tile. The reconciliation is always the same: ask for boxes per pallet, square metres per box, pallets per container and gross weight per container for your exact SKU and thickness, then check the total against the payload limit and against the road weight limit at your destination. ORKAY Tiles publishes packing and container load data covering boxes, square metres, pallets and weight per container for wall, floor and parking tiles and porcelain slabs, which is the document to work from rather than a generic estimate.

How Do You Specify Vitrified and Porcelain Tiles So the Second Container Matches?

Write the technical class into the order, not the marketing name. Under EN 14411 and ISO 13006, tiles are graded by water absorption, and published class tables put Group BIa at up to 0.5% absorption, BIb at 0.5–3%, BIIa at 3–6%, BIIb at 6–10% and BIII above 10%, measured by ISO 10545-3. "Porcelain" in a catalogue means nothing contractually; "BIa, absorption ≤ 0.5% to ISO 10545-3" means something you can test.

Then name the performance tests that match where the tile will live. The ISO 10545 series separates dimensions and surface quality (Part 2), modulus of rupture and breaking strength (Part 4), deep abrasion for unglazed tiles (Part 6), surface abrasion for glazed tiles (Part 7), frost resistance (Part 12), chemical resistance (Part 13) and stain resistance (Part 14). A terrace order without a Part 12 reference and a kitchen order without Part 14 are both incomplete specifications, and incomplete specifications are how disputes start.

What Shade and Caliber Mean on the Carton

Shade is the colour batch; caliber is the actual fired size. As Bosphorus Imports explains, small differences in raw materials, kiln temperature, firing time or cooling create visible colour shifts between runs, and because tiles shrink during firing and no two runs shrink identically, manufacturers sort output into calibers so that pieces of matching dimension are boxed together. Mixing calibers in one floor shows up as uneven grout joints long before anyone notices the colour.

Build the Approval Chain Into the Proforma Invoice

Approval only protects you if it is recorded on both sides. Have the factory send a full-size sample, keep one retained reference yourself, and write into the proforma invoice that production must match the retained sample's shade and caliber, that any batch split will be disclosed before shipment, and that pre-shipment release happens against that reference. Without that clause, a shade complaint becomes an argument about memory.

  • Classification line: Group and absorption limit with the ISO 10545-3 reference, rather than a product family name.
  • Performance lines: The ISO 10545 parts relevant to the installation — frost, stain, chemical or abrasion — with the result you require.
  • Slip resistance: The rating standard your market accepts, stated explicitly for wet-area and outdoor SKUs.
  • Batch terms: Single firing where continuity matters, disclosure of any batch split, and shade and caliber printed on every carton.
  • Grading: The commercial grade you are buying, defined in writing, with the permitted percentage of lower-grade pieces.

On the factory side, this is a process question. ORKAY Tiles runs five quality gates — pre-production control, in-process inspection, pre-packing checks, packing and pallet verification, and pre-shipment release — with a design studio holding over 4,000 designs and full-size slab samples racked beside the lines that fire them. Its matt and anti-skid finishes are rated to AS/NZS 4586. You can read the technical ranges on the vitrified porcelain tiles and porcelain slab tiles pages, and our post on buying bulk porcelain and ceramic tiles from Indian manufacturers covers product selection in more depth.

Get the Catalogue and Packing Data in One Request

Specification work goes faster with the actual size, finish and packing tables in front of you. The ORKAY downloads page sends the catalogue and packing data from the export desk in Morbi with no download gate — name, email and a number is all it needs. Request both and build your specification from real figures.

What Does a Direct Bulk Tile Order Cost Beyond the FOB Price?

The FOB rate per square metre is one line among seven, and it is rarely the line that decides whether your order was well bought. Freight, destination duty and avoidable port charges routinely move landed cost more than a hard negotiation on the mill price, which is why experienced buyers settle the load plan and the duty position before they argue about cents per square metre.

Freight is the volatile input and it is route-specific, so an index tells you direction rather than your cost. Drewry's World Container Index stood at $4,429 per 40ft container on 29 October 2026, down 3% week on week largely on transpacific softening. On India–Gulf routes the movement has been far sharper: Vibes of India reported UAE-route container rates rising from roughly US$300–400 to about US$2,500.

For orientation on the mill price itself, Construction Estimator India publishes indicative 2026 FOB ranges of US$2.00–3.80 per m² for ceramic tiles, US$3.50–5.50 for glazed vitrified, US$3.80–6.50 for standard porcelain, US$5.50–9.00 for full-body porcelain and US$8.00–18.00 for large-format slabs, with 10–20% added for custom anti-slip finishes, special sizes or premium digital prints. Treat those as a sanity check from a commercial sourcing site, not a quotation — actual pricing depends on size, finish, body and volume. Use the table below to build the rest of the number.

Landed cost lineWhat to ask for before you confirmWhy it moves your number
Mill price per SKUPrice per m² against the exact size, thickness, finish and grade, not a family averageFinish and thickness changes within one "range" can shift the rate materially
Loading and inland haulageWhether stuffing, pallets, shrink wrap and haulage to port sit inside the quoted termThese are small per container and large per square metre on an under-loaded box
Ocean freight and surchargesA route-specific quote with surcharges itemised, plus validity datesRoute movement has outrun index movement through 2026, as the UAE example shows
Destination duty and trade remediesYour supplier's company-specific duty rate and the current measure in forceTrade remedy rates are assigned per producer, so the factory you pick changes the duty
Clearance, port and demurrageFree-time days, inspection likelihood and the broker's fee scheduleA held container erodes a season's margin faster than any price concession earns it
Packaging compliance and breakagePallet treatment marking and a written breakage allowance with a claims routeNon-compliant wood packaging risks the whole consignment, not just the pallet
Testing and certificationWho pays for destination-market test reports and declarationsUnbudgeted testing on a first order can exceed the freight saving you negotiated

Fill every row before you sign. A quotation that only answers the first row is not a landed cost, and comparing two suppliers on row one alone is how buyers end up choosing the more expensive option.

Which Duties and Compliance Rules Apply to Indian Tile in Your Market?

Two trade measures dominate the conversation for Indian tile, and both are producer-specific rather than country-wide. In the United States, the antidumping investigation on ceramic tile from India ended in a negative determination, but a countervailing duty order was issued; the Ceramic Tile Distributors Association's trade-counsel update lists deposit rates of 3.45% for Antiqa Minerals, 3.06% for Win-Tel Ceramics and 3.18% for all others. In the European Union, the Commission imposed definitive anti-dumping duties on 10 February 2023 for five years, at 6.7% to 8.7% for India.

Because those rates attach to named producers, the factory you select is a duty decision as well as a quality decision — and because measures are reviewed, amended and sometimes expire, you should confirm the rate in force on your entry date with your customs broker rather than relying on any article, including this one. The wider US tariff position on Indian goods has also shifted repeatedly through 2026, so treat duty as a figure to verify per shipment rather than a constant in your costing model.

  • Confirm the current anti-dumping measure and your producer's rate, and require the manufacturer's Declaration of Performance. Applus Laboratories notes that CE marking of ceramic tiles falls under Construction Products Regulation 305/2011 with EN 14411 as the harmonised standard, and that marking is the manufacturer's responsibility or that of its authorised EU representative.
  • United States: Check the countervailing duty deposit rate assigned to your specific producer, and confirm with your broker whether any critical-circumstances or review changes affect your entry.
  • Wood packaging, every market: ISPM 15 applies to wood packaging over 6 mm, requiring debarking plus heat treatment to a core temperature of 56 °C for at least 30 minutes or fumigation, and a compliance mark carrying the IPPC symbol, ISO country code, treatment provider number and treatment code. More than 90 countries enforce it, including the US, the EU and Australia.
  • India, for domestic bulk buyers: Pressed ceramic tiles fall under IS 15622:2017 and a Quality Control Order, so the ISI mark is required for tiles sold in India, including imports. Foreign manufacturers route through the Foreign Manufacturers Certification Scheme, and licence scope decides which sizes and product groups are actually covered.
  • Documents to match against the specification: Commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, bill of lading and quality certificates, with HS classification generally in the 6907 series.

ORKAY Tiles holds CE and ISO 9001:2015 with certificate numbers published for verification, which is the kind of evidence a broker or specifier will actually accept. For market-specific questions, the Morbi export desk handles packing information, commercial documents, container planning and shipment coordination on the agreed terms.

Ask the Export Desk About Your Specific Market

Duty position, packing compliance and document sets differ by destination, and it is cheaper to settle them before production than after loading. Tell the desk your market, the sizes and the volume you are planning, and you will hear back within one business day. Send your requirement to ORKAY Tiles and get the compliance questions answered in writing.

How Does a Direct Bulk Order Move From Enquiry to Loaded Container?

A factory-direct order runs as a sequence of approvals, and each approval exists to stop a specific failure later. Skipping the sample stage saves a week and risks a container; skipping the load plan saves an email and costs freight. The sequence below is the practical order of events for an FCL tile order out of Morbi, with the verification step named at each stage.

Timings vary by product and factory, so treat any published schedule as indicative. Construction Estimator India publishes production windows of 15–30 days for ceramic and glazed vitrified tiles and 30–45 days for large-format or custom work, with sea transit of 7–12 days to the UAE, 18–24 days to the US West Coast, 22–28 days to the UK and 18–28 days to Australia. Confirm your own dates with the factory and the forwarder before you promise anything to a customer.

  1. Define the requirement, then enquire. Send market, application, sizes, finishes, target volume and destination port in one message. Verify that the quotation you receive answers every line you sent rather than substituting the factory's nearest stock range.
  2. Shortlist designs against your market. Ask the factory which collections, sizes and finishes actually sell in your market, then narrow to a sellable mix. Verify by checking the shortlist against your own slow-moving stock before you commit.
  3. Approve physical samples. Request full-size samples for the shortlisted SKUs and keep retained references. Verify shade, caliber, surface feel and edge quality in daylight, not from photographs.
  4. Lock the specification and terms. Put classification, test references, grade, batch terms, packing, Incoterm and payment terms into the proforma invoice. Verify that the retained sample is named in the document.
  5. Plan the container before production. Take boxes per pallet, square metres per box, pallets per container and gross weight, and check the total against the payload limit and your destination road limit. Verify the plan loads to weight, not to volume.
  6. Release production and track the gates. Ask which checks happen at which stage and what evidence you will receive. Verify by requesting in-process photographs against your retained shade reference rather than a final certificate alone.
  7. Inspect before stuffing. Arrange your own or third-party pre-shipment inspection covering shade, caliber, carton marking and pallet condition. Verify that any batch split was disclosed in writing.
  8. Reconcile documents against the load. Match invoice, packing list, certificate of origin and bill of lading to the physical load plan and to your duty position. Verify that carton markings match the labels your market requires.

What Should Private-Label and Mixed-Load Buyers Settle Before Production?

Everything that will be printed, and everything that will share the container. Private label is straightforward when artwork, carton design and shade approval are settled before the run starts and left alone afterwards; it becomes expensive when a carton revision arrives mid-production and boxes have to be repacked. Mixed loads are similar — the pallet-level minimums per design dictate what combinations are actually buildable.

Published practice across Indian exporters suggests mixed containers are normal rather than exceptional: Surya Vandana Exim states a typical minimum of one 20ft container with mixed sizes and finishes open to discussion, while Construction Estimator India's export page cites per-SKU minimums in the 500–1,000 m² band and payment terms of around 30% advance with the balance against a letter of credit or telegraphic transfer. Terms differ by factory and by range, so confirm yours directly.

Carton, Barcode and Market Labelling Decisions

Decide early who owns each element of the box: brand artwork, article code, shade and caliber fields, barcode, country of origin statement and any market-required declaration. For EU-bound goods the Declaration of Performance under CPR 305/2011 sits with the manufacturer or its authorised EU representative, so agree in writing who issues it. Changing a carton after the first run means a second plate cost and a visible mismatch across your shelf.

Protecting a Territory You Are Investing In

If you are building display, holding stock and spending on local marketing, the commercial risk is a second distributor appearing in the same catchment. ORKAY Tiles addresses this under its dealer programme with a Subdistrict, One Dealer model — one appointed dealer per district, with availability checked at district level before an application proceeds and the territory recorded in the signed agreement, alongside factory pricing, sample boards and display racks, priority on batch holds and a named contact in Morbi.

On the private-label side, ORKAY Tiles settles artwork, carton design and shade approval before the run starts, and nothing on the pallet identifies the factory unless you want it to. Minimum quantities and lead times are quoted per range, so those come from the export desk rather than a published table. The B2B partnership and private label page sets out the support on offer, and our guide to white label tile manufacturers in India for global buyers covers the branding process in detail.

Start a Private Label or OEM Conversation

If your plan involves your own brand on the carton, the artwork and shade approval sequence is worth settling before you choose designs. ORKAY Tiles quotes minimum quantities and lead times per range through its export desk. Explore the private label and OEM options and tell the team which market you are building for.

Which Mistakes Cost Bulk Tile Buyers the Most Money?

The expensive mistakes are not dramatic. They are a container loaded to volume instead of weight, a reorder placed without a batch reference, a duty rate assumed from last year, and a specification that said "porcelain" when it should have said BIa to ISO 10545-3. Each of those is cheap to prevent at the enquiry stage and difficult to fix once material is on the water.

Market timing is the newer trap. Indian export volumes have fallen sharply while unit realisation has risen: figures compiled by Ceramic Post from DGCI&S TradeStat data show India shipped ₹18,730 crore and 553.8 million m² of ceramic tile in FY26 at ₹338 per m², while April–July FY27 ran at ₹4,199 crore and 100.1 million m² — value down 33.8% and volume down 46.4%, with realisation up 23.4% to ₹419 per m². Capacity is available; freight and energy, not factory capacity, are setting your cost.

  • Loading to volume: Build the load from gross weight per pallet and stop at the payload limit. A half-empty-looking container at the weight ceiling is a correctly loaded container.
  • Reordering without a reference: Quote the original shade and caliber on every repeat order and ask for a batch hold where continuity matters. Discovering the mismatch on a finished floor is the costliest possible moment.
  • Treating duty as fixed: Confirm the measure in force and your producer's rate per shipment with your broker, since trade-remedy rates are producer-specific and subject to review.
  • Buying a family name instead of a class: Specify the EN 14411 group, the absorption limit and the ISO 10545 tests that match the application, especially for terraces, facades and wet areas.
  • Ignoring energy and freight context: Vibes of India reported Morbi gas moving from around ₹48 per SCM to a stabilised piped rate near ₹79 per SCM alongside the freight surge, which is why price validity windows have shortened. Ask how long a quotation holds.
  • For buyers inside India: Confirm the ISI mark and licence scope, keep GST and e-way bill documentation aligned with the dispatch, and agree unloading responsibility — tile damaged during unloading is rarely a manufacturing claim.

Our post on choosing a top tile manufacturer in Morbi covers the quality, pricing and delivery checks in more depth, and the bulk collections page shows the categories and sizes available to order.

Put Your Requirement in Front of the Factory Desk

The fastest way to test whether a direct order works for you is to send a real requirement and read the answer. ORKAY Tiles answers export, domestic, private label and dealer enquiries from one Morbi office and replies within one business day. Share your market, sizes and volume and ask for packing data alongside the quotation.

Conclusion

A direct bulk tile order from India succeeds or fails on four decisions: whether the supplier is genuinely the manufacturer, whether your specification names classes and test methods instead of product families, whether the container is loaded to weight, and whether you priced destination duty and freight before arguing about the mill rate. Get those right and the per-square-metre negotiation becomes the smallest part of the work.

The practical next step depends on where you are. If you are still screening suppliers, verify registrations and certificate numbers before you request pricing. If you have shortlisted a factory, ask for the packing data and a full-size sample, then write the shade and caliber terms into the proforma invoice. If you are building your own brand on the carton, open the private-label conversation first, because artwork and approval sequence shape everything that follows.

Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I place a bulk tile order smaller than one full container?

Usually the practical floor is one FCL, because tile is dense and LCL handling raises breakage risk and per-unit cost sharply. Published Indian export practice reflects this: Surya Vandana Exim cites a typical minimum of one 20ft container with mixed sizes and finishes open to discussion, while Construction Estimator India's export page cites per-SKU minimums of roughly 500–1,000 square metres. Mixing several designs or sizes inside one container is common, provided you meet each design's pallet-level minimum. Minimum quantities differ by factory and by range, so ask the specific supplier rather than assuming a published figure applies. ORKAY Tiles quotes minimum quantities per range through its export desk in Morbi.

How many square metres of tile fit in a 20ft container?

Weight decides it, not space. containerload.org puts the 20ft standard payload at 28,000 kg against a 2,200 kg tare, and the 40ft standard at 26,500 kg — so a 20ft legally carries more weight than a 40ft. A container-loading analysis published by Riwick puts 10 mm ceramic tile in 80 × 40 × 10 cm export cartons at about 22 kg per square metre, giving a weight ceiling near 1,282 square metres in a 20ft even though roughly 1,600 square metres would physically fit. Published figures vary widely by thickness, carton format and pallet weight, so work from the factory's own packing data for your exact SKU and check the total against road weight limits at your destination too.

Do I pay extra duty when importing Indian ceramic tile into the US or EU?

Possibly, and the rate depends on which factory you buy from. In the United States the antidumping investigation on ceramic tile from India ended negative, but a countervailing duty order was issued; the Ceramic Tile Distributors Association's trade-counsel update lists deposit rates of 3.45% for Antiqa Minerals, 3.06% for Win-Tel Ceramics and 3.18% for all others. In the European Union, the Commission imposed definitive anti-dumping duties on 10 February 2023 for five years at 6.7% to 8.7% for India. Because these rates are producer-specific and subject to review, amendment and expiry, confirm the measure in force on your entry date with your customs broker rather than relying on any published summary.

How do I stop shade variation between my first and second container?

Treat shade and caliber as contract terms. Shade is the colour batch and caliber is the actual fired size; as Bosphorus Imports explains, small differences in raw materials, kiln temperature, firing time or cooling shift colour between runs, and because firing shrinkage varies, factories sort output into calibers so matching sizes are boxed together. Keep a retained full-size sample, name it in the proforma invoice, require shade and caliber to be printed on every carton, and require written disclosure of any batch split before shipment. Where one continuous area matters — a lobby, a facade, a phased site — ask for the quantity to be reserved from a single firing rather than assembled from whatever is in stock.

What does buying direct from the manufacturer actually get me over a trader?

Three things a trader cannot give you: access to the firing decision, so a project quantity can come from one batch; authority over the specification, carton artwork and labelling, because you are talking to the people who print and press; and visibility of the load plan before stuffing, which is where freight cost per square metre is decided. In exchange you take on work the trader used to absorb — writing the specification, arranging inspection, reconciling documents and managing destination compliance. Direct supply suits buyers who can commit to full containers on a planned calendar. If you need small quantities across unrelated products on short notice, a consolidator may still cost you less in total.

Which documents should come with a bulk tile shipment from India?

Expect the commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, bill of lading and the quality certificates relevant to your specification, with HS classification generally in the 6907 series. For some markets the certificate of origin needs attestation, so confirm that with your broker early. Also confirm the packaging side: ISPM 15 applies to wood packaging over 6 mm and requires debarking plus heat treatment to a core temperature of 56 °C for at least 30 minutes or fumigation, with a compliance mark showing the IPPC symbol, ISO country code, treatment provider number and treatment code. More than 90 countries enforce it. For EU-bound goods, agree in writing who issues the Declaration of Performance under Construction Products Regulation 305/2011.

Is this a good time to order bulk tiles from India given the freight situation?

Capacity is not the constraint right now; logistics is. Figures compiled by Ceramic Post from DGCI&S TradeStat data show India exported ₹18,730 crore and 553.8 million square metres of ceramic tile in FY26, while April–July FY27 ran at ₹4,199 crore and 100.1 million square metres — value down 33.8% and volume down 46.4%, with realisation up 23.4% to ₹419 per square metre. Drewry's World Container Index stood at $4,429 per 40ft container on 29 October 2026, down 3% week on week. Practical implications: factory capacity is available, quotation validity windows are shorter than usual, and route-specific freight quotes matter far more than any index. Ask how long a price holds before you plan a season.

What do bulk tile buyers inside India need to check that importers do not?

Three things. First, the ISI mark: pressed ceramic tiles fall under IS 15622:2017 and a Quality Control Order, so the mark is required for tiles sold in India including imports, and licence scope decides which sizes and product groups are actually covered — a valid licence does not automatically cover every SKU. Second, documentation alignment: GST invoicing and the e-way bill must match the physical dispatch, because mismatches stop vehicles. Third, unloading responsibility: tile damaged during unloading at site is rarely treated as a manufacturing claim, so agree in writing who unloads, who stacks and who carries the risk. Foreign manufacturers supplying India route through the Foreign Manufacturers Certification Scheme.

Keep reading