Best Tile Manufacturers in India for Consistent Quality and Bulk Supply

Ranked brand lists do not tell a bulk buyer who can repeat an approved shade or hold a dispatch date. A 2026 sourcing guide to capacity, standards, duties and container planning when buying tiles from India.

Inspection caliper, blank clipboard and magnifying glass beside matching kraft cartons and a red securing strap.

Search for the best tile manufacturers in India and you will get a ranked list of national retail brands. That list answers a different question from the one a bulk buyer is asking. An importer, distributor, private-label brand or project buyer does not need the most advertised name. They need a factory that can repeat an approved shade in the second container, hold a dispatch date through an energy-cost shock, and ship on documents that clear customs without a query.

All three of those are testable before you commit a single purchase order. This guide covers how the 2026 cost squeeze in Morbi changed what "capacity" means on paper, how to specify consistency against IS 15622 and EN 14411 instead of against a sample board, what the duties currently in force on Indian ceramic tile do to your landed cost in the US and EU, and how to run a qualification sequence that ends with a supplier you are not replacing eighteen months later.

Why "Best" Means Repeatability, Not Ranking, for Bulk Tile Buyers

For a bulk buyer, the best manufacturer is the one whose tenth container is indistinguishable from the first. Everything else is secondary. Design range gets you the order; shade drift, calibre variation and a missed vessel cut-off lose the customer who placed it. Repeatability is a function of how a factory controls its body recipe, glaze batches and firing parameters, not of how many showrooms carry its name.

That matters because a tile is a fired product. The same press, the same glaze line and the same kiln will give you a visibly different shade if the raw-material blend, the firing curve or the sorting tolerance moves. A factory that treats shade as something inspected at the end of the line has already lost control of it. A factory that treats it as something set in the body and the firing can hold a batch reference across months. ORKAY Tiles frames this the same way through its manufacturing desk, which states that materials, finishes and firing parameters are studied until the shade you approved is the shade in the second container and in the tenth.

Four questions separate a supplier who can hold a specification from one who is quoting optimistically:

  • Can they name the control points? Ask where quality is checked between raw material and released shipment. A factory with defined gates — pre-production, in-process, pre-packing, pallet verification, pre-shipment — can tell you which gate catches which defect. One that says "we check everything" cannot.
  • Do they own the kiln? A merchant exporter can source any design you want and absorb none of the consequence when the shade moves, because the firing is someone else's. Ask for the manufacturing address and the unit count, then check it against the invoice entity.
  • How is a batch reserved? Project quantities should be reservable from a single firing. If a supplier cannot hold material from one batch for a staged delivery, your second phase is a different shade.
  • Who answers when it goes wrong? A named person with authority to escalate inside the plant is worth more than a shared inbox. ORKAY Tiles publishes a single Morbi office that handles export, domestic, private label and dealer enquiries, and its dealer programme assigns one named contact per account.

How the 2026 Morbi Energy Squeeze Changed What Capacity Really Means

Capacity stopped being a brochure number in 2026. Morbi runs on natural gas, and when gas prices climbed, a large share of the cluster stopped running at rated output. Whalesbook reported on 1 November 2026 that roughly half of Morbi's 900-plus ceramic units were operating at reduced capacity or had paused production entirely, with gas reaching about ₹90 per standard cubic metre and fuel accounting for 35–40% of production cost (https://www.whalesbook.com/news/English/industrial-goodsservices/Morbi-Ceramic-Hub-Faces-Energy-Crisis-50percent-Units-Offline/6ae7630b4fc30694db5667c5).

The export numbers moved with it. CeramicPost's HS 6907 export tracker, updated 24 September 2026, records India's tile exports for April–July FY27 at ₹4,199 crore across 100.1 million sq m, down 33.8% in value and 46.4% in volume against the same months a year earlier, while average realisation rose 23.4% to ₹419 per sq m (https://ceramicpost.com/india-ceramic-tile-exports-monthly-data/). Less volume at higher prices is the signature of a cluster where the weakest units have stopped bidding for work. Earlier in the year, Somany's management told investors that of roughly 850 tile plants in Morbi, 70–80 had already closed and about 20% could shut, with the cluster running at 60–65% capacity at the time (https://www.multibagg.ai/market-pulse/articles/gas-prices-morbi-tile-shutdowns-cmqdmqjb5iu6cs60jbufhk83u).

For a buyer, that reframes the capacity question entirely. The relevant number is not rated output but output a supplier is actually running today, and whether they can keep running if gas moves again. Ask for these specifics instead of a headline figure:

  • Lines currently firing, not lines installed. A unit with six kilns running two is a different supplier from one running five. Ask how many lines are active this month and what was active in the same month last year.
  • Scale across units rather than one plant. Multiple units on one campus let a factory consolidate a reduced order book onto fewer lines without losing the ability to serve you. ORKAY Tiles states it runs seven manufacturing units on a single Morbi campus at a combined 60,000 sq m a day across four active lines.
  • Fuel exposure and price-revision terms. If gas is 35–40% of cost, your price has a gas clause whether or not it is written down. Get the validity period and the revision trigger in the quotation, in writing.
  • What happened to their last three shipment dates. Ask for the quoted versus actual dispatch dates on three recent orders of similar size. Suppliers who track this will tell you; suppliers who do not will change the subject.

Get a capacity answer specific to your volume, not a brochure figure. Tell the ORKAY export desk the market, the size and the monthly volume you are planning, and you get an answer tied to what is firing now rather than to rated output. ORKAY Tiles states that enquiries reach the desk that handles them and that you will hear back within one business day. Send your requirement to the Morbi desk.

Which Indian Tile Manufacturers Top the Lists, and What Those Rankings Leave Out

The published "top manufacturers" lists are broadly consistent with each other, and broadly unhelpful for sourcing. Moglix Business, for example, ranks Kajaria Ceramics, Somany Ceramics, Asian Granito (AGL), Orientbell, RAK Ceramics India, NITCO, Simpolo, Varmora Granito, H&R Johnson and CERA, selecting on manufacturing capacity, category breadth, R&D and market presence (https://business.moglix.com/blogs/top-10-tiles-company-in-india-latest-and-updated-rank-2025-2026). Those are real companies with real scale. None of that tells you who will quote your 300×600 wall body at your price point with your carton artwork.

The gap is consistent across the ranking pages: they assess brands as brands. They do not address batch shade control, quality gates, pre-shipment inspection access, container and pallet planning, private-label capability, or whether the listed entity will even sell you a mixed load. Those are the variables that decide a B2B order. The practical move is to stop ranking companies and start matching supplier archetypes to how you actually trade.

The table below compares the four archetypes a bulk buyer will meet in India, and the failure mode each one tends to produce under volume.

Supplier typeWhat you actually getWhere it breaks under volumeBest fit
Listed national brandStrong brand recall, wide retail distribution, published financials, large installed capacityLimited appetite for private label or a custom body; brand terms and allocation priority favour their own channel; price carries brand costDomestic project buyers who want the name on the spec sheet
Large Morbi manufacturer-exporterOwn kilns and presses, factory pricing, deep size and finish range, white-label and OEM runs, export documentation handled in-houseDesign and selection support varies widely between units; you must verify the manufacturing entity matches the invoicing entityImporters, distributors and private-label brands building a sellable range
Merchant exporter or trading houseAccess to many factories, fast quotes on almost any reference, flexible mixed loadsNo control over firing, so shade repeatability depends on whichever unit is cheapest that month; claims are hard to settleOne-off spot buys where repeat matching does not matter
Single-kiln unitLowest quoted price, direct access to the owner, willing to take small runsMost exposed to gas-price shutdowns; one kiln means one point of failure for your dispatch dateLocal buyers who can absorb a delay without a downstream commitment

Read the table as a set of trade-offs rather than a ranking. A merchant exporter is the right answer for a trader clearing one container of a discontinued design, and the wrong answer for a dealer who has just built a display wall and needs the same shade for three years. If you are weighing these options in detail, our guide on comparing wholesale tile suppliers in India works through the commercial terms side by side.

How to Verify Consistent Quality Against IS 15622, EN 14411 and ISO 13006

Consistency becomes enforceable the moment it is written as a standard clause instead of a sample approval. In India, pressed ceramic tiles are governed by IS 15622, which classifies tiles by water absorption and shaping method and sets the performance limits each group must meet. Per the IS 15622:2017 summary published by Infralens, fully vitrified Group BIa tiles carry water absorption of 0.5% or less, Group BIb covers 0.5–3%, and Group BIII covers above 10% (https://infralens.in/code/IS-15622-2017). That one clause decides whether the tile belongs on an exterior terrace or only on an interior wall.

The same source records the supporting limits that make a specification testable: modulus of rupture of at least 35 N/mm² for Group BIa, breaking strength of at least 1,300 N for 10 mm thick BIa tiles, deep abrasion of no more than 175 mm³ for unglazed bodies, dimensional tolerance of ±0.6% up to a maximum of ±2.0 mm on length and width, and a surface-quality allowance of no more than 5% of tiles carrying minor visual defects. IS 15622:2017 is harmonised with ISO 13006, which is why a European or Gulf buyer can usually map an Indian mill certificate onto their own specification without a re-test.

If you are importing into the EU, the equivalent obligation sits on the product rather than the paperwork. Under the Construction Products Regulation 305/2011, CE marking is mandatory on ceramic tile packaging for free circulation in the EU, assessed against the harmonised standard EN 14411, and the manufacturer must issue a Declaration of Performance taking responsibility for the declared characteristics — which is also the mechanism that holds those characteristics constant from one production lot to the next (https://kronosceramiche.com/ce-marking/). ORKAY Tiles lists CE and ISO 9001 among its certifications and publishes them for independent checking on its company and facilities page.

Translate the standards into purchase-order language using the clauses below.

Clause to put in the POReference and limitWhy it protects a bulk order
Water absorption groupIS 15622:2017 / ISO 13006 — Group BIa at ≤0.5%Fixes the body you are buying. Stops a BIb or BIIa tile being supplied as "vitrified" for a wet or external area
Breaking strength and modulus of rupture≥1,300 N at 10 mm thickness; ≥35 N/mm² for BIaThe number that matters for parking decks, loading areas and commercial floors where point loads cause failures
Dimensional tolerance±0.6% on length and width, max ±2.0 mmControls joint width on site. Out-of-tolerance large formats cannot be laid with a 2 mm joint
Surface quality gradeMaximum 5% of tiles with minor visual defectsConverts "first quality" from a sales word into a measurable acceptance limit you can reject against
Slip resistanceAS/NZS 4586 wet pendulum class, P0–P5Required for bathrooms, terraces and external walkways. Without a class, "anti-skid" means nothing
Conformity markingEN 14411 and Declaration of Performance under CPR 305/2011Needed for EU customs and for specification on regulated projects

On slip resistance specifically, ACO's technical guide to AS 4586 sets out the wet pendulum classification as P0 to P5 against slip resistance values, with P5 above 54, P4 at 45–54 and P3 at 35–44, alongside separate R ratings from the oil-wet ramp test for kitchens and loading docks (https://acodrain.com.au/understanding-slip-resistance/). Quote the class your application needs rather than the word "matt". ORKAY Tiles states that its matt and anti-skid bathroom finishes are rated to AS/NZS 4586, and its outdoor tile range uses matt anti-skid bodies for terraces, platforms and driveways.

Put the full technical range in front of your specifier before you quote. Catalogues and packing data come back from the Morbi export desk as files, with a person attached who can quote them — ORKAY Tiles states there is no download gate or drip sequence. Request the ORKAY catalogue and packing data.

How Shade, Calibre and Batch Control Decide Whether Container Two Matches

Shade and calibre are the two codes that determine whether your reorder can be laid next to your first delivery. Shade is the fired colour reference of a production lot; calibre is the actual sorted dimension within the tolerance band. Two boxes of the same design, same size and same grade will not lay flush or match visually if their calibre or shade codes differ. The codes exist precisely so that a batch can be traced, reserved and reordered — which only works if they are printed on the carton and recorded on the packing list.

This is where most bulk disputes actually start, and it is almost always a documentation failure rather than a manufacturing one. A factory fires a replacement quantity three months later, nobody recorded which shade the original was, and the material arrives technically within specification and visually wrong. The fix is procedural: capture the codes at approval, repeat them on the purchase order, and require them at pallet level on the packing list so a pre-shipment inspection can verify them against the boxes rather than against a promise.

  • Approve against a production sample, not a catalogue image. A printed or screen image cannot carry a fired shade. Ask for a full-size piece or slab from a recent firing, and record its shade and calibre codes on the approval. ORKAY Tiles keeps full-size slab samples on racks beside the lines that fire them.
  • Write the codes into the PO. State design, size, finish, grade, shade code and calibre as separate fields. A PO that says only "Statuario white glossy 600×1200" has given the factory permission to ship any batch.
  • Demand shade and calibre per pallet on the packing list. One container should ideally carry one shade per design. If a split is unavoidable, you need to know which pallets to send to which site rather than discovering it on the floor.
  • Reserve from a single firing for phased projects. Where a specification has to hold across phases, ask whether the factory can hold the quantity from one firing. ORKAY Tiles offers priority on batch holds under its dealer programme, with project quantities reserved from a single firing.
  • Book an independent pre-shipment inspection for the first order. Third-party inspectors operate out of Morbi. Give them a written checklist — surface flatness, edge chipping, shade consistency box to box, carton labelling, pallet condition — rather than asking for a general look.

Factories that control this will describe it as a sequence of gates rather than a final check. ORKAY Tiles publishes five: pre-production control, in-process inspection, pre-packing checks, packing and pallet verification, and pre-shipment release between raw material and released shipment. The useful part of that list for a buyer is that each gate has a different failure it is designed to catch, which gives you a specific question to ask at each stage.

What Genuine Bulk Supply Capability Looks Like Inside the Factory Gate

Bulk capability comes down to three physical things: how many lines can run your body at once, which formats the presses can actually make, and whether the finishing and loading happen on the same site. A supplier who has to move semi-finished material between campuses for polishing or who books third-party loading adds days and handling damage to every order. Those are the questions a factory visit answers in twenty minutes and a brochure never does.

Format capability is the constraint buyers most often discover late. Large-format slabs are not simply bigger tiles; they need a forming technology capable of the width and a polishing and handling line built for the weight. That capability decides whether you can sell facade cladding and counter tops at all, or only floor sizes. ORKAY Tiles states it presses 600×600 up to 1200×1800 in vitrified porcelain and runs slabs to 800×2400 and 800×3000 on its porcelain slab line.

Why Continuous Forming Technology Changes Your Sellable Range

ORKAY Tiles states that its slab line runs SACMI's CONTINUA+ system, which it describes as one of only 60–70 units in use worldwide. SACMI's own documentation explains what the technology does: it forms slabs without a traditional press or mould, using motorised belts, producing fired widths up to 200 cm at thicknesses of 3 to 30 mm with potentially unlimited length, and integrating decoration during forming (https://www.sacmi.com/en-us/Ceramics/Tiles/Continua). For a buyer, the practical consequence is sub-size flexibility — the same line can cut smaller formats from a slab, so one range can serve floors, facades and counters.

How to Check That Design Depth Is Real Rather Than Catalogued

A large design catalogue only helps if the factory can run the design you pick at the size and finish your market buys. Ask how many of the listed designs are currently in production versus archived, and whether the factory will run a reference you supply. ORKAY Tiles states it holds a catalogue of 4,000-plus designs across travertine, statuario, onyx, concrete, wood and terrazzo looks, and that a buyer can send an existing reference for the factory to run.

Why On-Site Loading and Port Proximity Belong in Your Evaluation

Container stuffing is where handling damage and loading delays concentrate. A loading yard inside the factory gate means pallets are not trucked to a third-party warehouse, restacked and re-tarped before they reach the box. ORKAY Tiles states it loads FCL on site at its Morbi campus and that Mundra port is three hours away. Shorter inland legs reduce both damage exposure and the buffer you need between production completion and vessel cut-off.

Build a range your market will actually buy, under your own brand. ORKAY Tiles settles artwork, carton design and shade approval before a private-label run starts, and states that nothing on the pallet identifies the factory unless you want it to. Minimum quantities and lead times are quoted per range by the export desk. Explore private label and OEM partnership.

How US and EU Duties on Indian Ceramic Tile Affect Your Landed Cost

If you import into the United States or the European Union, Indian ceramic tile currently carries trade measures that you must price before you negotiate FOB. In the US, Commerce issued a countervailing duty order on ceramic tile from India effective 16 June 2025, with cash deposit rates of 3.45% for Antiqa Minerals, 3.06% for Win-Tel Ceramics and 3.18% for all others, covering tile less than 3.2 cm thick under HTS heading 6907 and related headings, including slabs or panels over one square metre (https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2025-06-16/html/2025-11052.htm).

The companion antidumping case went the other way, which is the detail many buyers get wrong. Commerce's final determination of 16 April 2025 found no sales at less than fair value, returning 0.00% margins for both examined respondents, and expressly stated it would not direct Customs and Border Protection to suspend liquidation or require antidumping cash deposits on entries of ceramic tile from India (https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2025-04-23/html/2025-06908.htm). So the countervailing duty applies and the antidumping duty does not — a distinction worth confirming with your customs broker before you build it into a price.

  • European Union — anti-dumping in force. The European Commission imposed definitive anti-dumping measures on ceramic tiles from India on 10 February 2023 for five years, with duties ranging from 6.7% to 8.7% (https://policy.trade.ec.europa.eu/news/eu-acts-against-dumped-ceramic-tiles-india-and-turkiye-2023-02-10_en). Rates are exporter-specific, so ask your supplier which company-specific rate applies to the exporting entity named on your invoice, and verify it against the implementing regulation.
  • United States — reciprocal tariff reduced. KPMG reports that an executive order signed on 6 February 2026 removed the additional 25% ad valorem duty on Indian goods, with an 18% reciprocal tariff applying to selected Indian imports from 7 February 2026 (https://kpmg.com/us/en/taxnewsflash/news/2026/02/united-states-removes-tariffs-imports-india.html). Confirm with your broker how your specific HTS line is treated, because coverage is product-specific.
  • Check the exporter of record, not the brand. Exporter-specific rates attach to legal entities. If your tile is manufactured by one company and invoiced by another, the rate that applies may not be the one you were quoted.
  • Price duty on the landed basis. A 3% countervailing duty plus a reciprocal tariff plus freight can outweigh a 5% difference in FOB. Compare suppliers at landed cost per square metre, not at factory price.

How to Plan Container Loads, Pallets and Mixed Shipments Accurately

Container planning is where margin quietly disappears. Porcelain is dense, so a tile container usually hits its weight limit well before it fills the cube, and the mistake buyers make is planning by volume. The numbers you need per SKU are boxes per pallet, square metres per box, pallets per container and gross weight per container — four figures that let you model a load before you commit to a quantity and avoid paying freight on air or exceeding a road weight limit at the destination.

Mixed loads make this harder and are usually worth it anyway. A distributor stocking a new range needs several sizes and finishes in meaningful quantities rather than one size in container volume. The constraint is that every additional SKU reduces pallet efficiency and increases the chance of a shade split, so you want the factory's actual packing data rather than an estimate. ORKAY Tiles publishes boxes, square metres, pallets and weight per container for wall, floor and parking tiles and porcelain slabs on its packing data page, and states that private label and mixed loads are available as custom runs.

  • Model weight before volume. Calculate gross weight for your intended mix first, then check whether it fits the cube. If weight is binding, trade thick formats for thinner ones rather than cutting quantity across the board.
  • Cap the SKU count per container. Each extra reference costs pallet efficiency. Decide the minimum commercially useful quantity per SKU and work backwards from the container, not forwards from a wish list.
  • Specify slab handling separately. Large-format slabs need A-frames or purpose-built crates and cannot be stacked like 600×600 boxes. Agree the packing method in writing and ask for loading photographs.
  • Plan for the inland leg at your end. A container that is legal on Indian roads may exceed an axle limit or a warehouse dock capability at destination. Check it before the booking, not after arrival.

Model your container before you commit to a quantity. Published packing data lets you check boxes, square metres, pallets and weight per container across wall, floor, parking and slab formats, so your first order is sized to a real load. Open the ORKAY packing and container data.

A Nine-Step Process to Qualify an Indian Tile Manufacturer for Bulk Orders

Qualification works best as a sequence, because each step is cheap only if the previous one passed. Most buyers invert it — they negotiate price first and verify capability afterwards, which is how a good quotation turns into a bad shipment. The order below moves from the cheapest checks to the most expensive, so a supplier who is going to fail does so before you have spent money on samples or inspection.

Run it in parallel across three or four shortlisted suppliers rather than sequentially on one. Parallel running gives you comparable answers to identical questions, which is far more informative than a single supplier's answers in isolation. It also reveals response behaviour: how fast a desk answers a technical question during qualification is a reliable preview of how it will answer a claim after shipment.

  1. Define the specification before you contact anyone. Write down size, water absorption group, surface finish, slip class where relevant, grade and the standard you are buying to. Why it matters: identical briefs produce comparable quotes. Verify by checking that each quotation answers every field rather than substituting its own.
  2. Confirm the manufacturing entity. Ask for the factory address, unit count and the entity that will invoice you. Why it matters: it separates manufacturers from merchant exporters and determines which duty rate applies. Verify against the GST registration and the export documentation entity.
  3. Ask what is firing this month. Request active lines and current output rather than rated capacity. Why it matters: in the 2026 market, rated capacity and running capacity diverge sharply. Verify by asking the same question again four weeks later and comparing the answers.
  4. Request certifications and check them yourself. Get ISO 9001, CE or EN 14411 Declaration of Performance and any market-specific marks, with certificate numbers. Why it matters: a certificate number is verifiable; a logo is not. Verify through the issuing body's register.
  5. Review the technical data sheet against your standard. Compare declared water absorption, breaking strength, modulus of rupture and tolerance against the IS 15622 or ISO 13006 limits for the group you specified. Why it matters: it catches a BIb tile being sold as fully vitrified before money moves.
  6. Approve a production sample and record its codes. Ask for full-size pieces from a recent firing and write the shade and calibre codes onto the approval. Why it matters: this is the reference your reorder will be matched to. Verify that the codes appear on the sample carton.
  7. Price on a landed basis with duty included. Build FOB, freight, insurance, duty, countervailing duty and clearance into a cost per square metre. Why it matters: factory price ranks suppliers incorrectly. Verify the duty treatment with your customs broker against the HTS or CN line.
  8. Place a trial order with inspection. Order one container with an independent pre-shipment inspection and a written checklist. Why it matters: it tests the whole chain including documents, not just the tile. Verify that the packing list carries shade and calibre per pallet.
  9. Measure the second order against the first. Compare shade, calibre, carton condition, quoted versus actual dispatch date and document accuracy. Why it matters: repeatability only becomes visible on the reorder. Verify by laying material from both containers side by side before you commit to volume.

If you want this process in more detail at the supplier-screening stage, our guide on what wholesale buyers should check before choosing a tile supplier in India covers the commercial and documentation checks, and the white label manufacturing guide covers the additional approvals a private-label programme needs.

Start the qualification with a real quotation, not a brochure. ORKAY Tiles has manufactured and exported vitrified, porcelain, ceramic and slab tiles from Morbi since 1996 and ships to 40-plus countries, and was named Fastest Growing Tile Manufacturer and Exporter of the Year on the Leaders of Navbharat stage by Times Now Navbharat in 2025. Tell the desk your market, size and volume. Request a quotation from the export desk.

Choosing a Tile Supplier You Will Not Have to Replace Next Year

The useful conclusion from the current market is that the ranking question and the sourcing question are different. Brand lists measure recall and retail reach; a bulk order is decided by whether a factory owns its kilns, is running them now, can hold a shade and calibre reference across firings, declares performance against IS 15622 or EN 14411, and prices on a landed basis that accounts for the duties actually in force. A supplier who can evidence those five things will outperform a better-known name whose allocation priority sits with its own channel.

Your next step depends on where you are. If you are still comparing options, send three or four shortlisted suppliers an identical written specification and judge them on the completeness and speed of the reply. If you have a specification already settled, move straight to a trial container with an independent pre-shipment inspection and shade and calibre recorded per pallet, because that single order tells you more than any amount of correspondence. Either way, keep the first order small enough to learn from and documented well enough to compare the second one against.

Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Who are the best tile manufacturers in India for bulk and export orders?

There is no single answer, because the right manufacturer depends on what you are buying and where you are importing it. Published rankings such as Moglix Business list Kajaria, Somany, AGL, Orientbell, RAK Ceramics India, NITCO, Simpolo, Varmora, H&R Johnson and CERA, selected on capacity, category breadth and market presence. For bulk and private-label supply, large Morbi manufacturer-exporters are usually the better match, because they own the kilns, quote factory pricing and handle export documentation in-house. Judge candidates on active running capacity, batch shade control, declared performance against IS 15622 or EN 14411, and landed cost after duty.

Is Morbi still a reliable sourcing base in 2026 given the gas price problems?

Yes, but supplier selection matters far more than it did two years ago. Whalesbook reported on 1 November 2026 that around half of Morbi's 900-plus ceramic units were running at reduced capacity or had paused, with gas near ₹90 per standard cubic metre and fuel at 35–40% of production cost. CeramicPost's HS 6907 data shows April–July FY27 exports down 33.8% in value and 46.4% in volume year on year. Larger multi-unit factories have absorbed this better than single-kiln units. Ask which lines are firing this month rather than relying on rated capacity, and get price validity and revision terms in writing.

How do I make sure the second container matches the first?

Control the shade and calibre codes as documentation, not as a promise. Approve a full-size production sample rather than a catalogue image, and record its shade and calibre codes on the approval. Repeat those codes as separate fields on the purchase order, and require shade and calibre per pallet on the packing list so an inspector can verify boxes against paperwork. For phased projects, ask whether the factory can reserve the quantity from a single firing — ORKAY Tiles offers priority on batch holds under its dealer programme. Lay material from both containers side by side before committing to volume.

What duties apply when importing ceramic tile from India into the US or EU?

In the United States, Commerce issued a countervailing duty order on ceramic tile from India effective 16 June 2025, with cash deposit rates of 3.45% for Antiqa Minerals, 3.06% for Win-Tel Ceramics and 3.18% for all others, covering tile under 3.2 cm thick. The companion antidumping investigation closed with a final negative determination on 16 April 2025, so no antidumping cash deposits are required. In the EU, anti-dumping duties of 6.7% to 8.7% were imposed on 10 February 2023 for five years. Rates are exporter-specific, so confirm the rate attached to the entity that will invoice you, and verify treatment of your HTS or CN line with your broker.

What does water absorption group mean and why should it be in my purchase order?

Water absorption is the property that defines what a tile can be used for, and it is how IS 15622 and ISO 13006 classify tiles. According to the IS 15622:2017 summary published by Infralens, Group BIa covers fully vitrified tiles at 0.5% absorption or less, Group BIb covers 0.5–3%, and Group BIII covers above 10%. Writing the group into the purchase order stops a higher-absorption body being supplied as vitrified for a wet area, terrace or external application. Pair it with breaking strength and modulus of rupture limits so the clause is testable against a mill certificate rather than open to interpretation.

Does ORKAY Tiles handle private label and OEM production?

Yes. ORKAY Tiles offers white label and OEM supply, with artwork, carton design and shade approval settled before the production run starts. The company states that the boxes arriving at your warehouse carry your name and that nothing on the pallet identifies the factory unless you want it to. Minimum quantities and lead times are quoted per range by the export desk rather than published, so you need to ask for the range you have in mind. Partner support covers range selection for your market, marketing and catalogue assets, export documentation and container coordination. Details are on the solutions page.

How many SKUs should I put in one container, and how do I plan the load?

Plan by weight first, because porcelain usually reaches the container weight limit before it fills the cube. The four figures you need per SKU are square metres per box, boxes per pallet, pallets per container and gross weight per container. Every additional reference reduces pallet efficiency and raises the risk of a shade split across pallets, so decide the minimum commercially useful quantity per SKU and work backwards from the container. Large-format slabs need A-frames or purpose-built crates and cannot be stacked like 600×600 boxes. ORKAY Tiles publishes packing and container data for wall, floor, parking and slab formats on its downloads section.

What production capability should I verify before placing a large order?

Verify three physical things: how many lines can run your body at once, which formats the presses can actually produce, and whether finishing and container loading happen on the same site. Multi-site handling adds days and damage. Format capability decides your sellable range, since large-format slabs need forming technology built for the width. ORKAY Tiles states it runs seven manufacturing units on one Morbi campus at a combined 60,000 sq m a day across four active lines, presses 600×600 to 1200×1800 vitrified porcelain and slabs to 800×3000, loads FCL on site, and lists five quality gates between raw material and released shipment.

Keep reading