A reliable tile manufacturer in India is not the one with the glossiest catalogue or the lowest quoted rate. For a bulk wholesale order, it is the factory whose second container matches the first, whose shade reference survives a reorder six months later, and whose documents clear customs in your destination without a query. All three are testable before you release a deposit, and none of them appear in a price list.
That test became considerably harder in 2026. Morbi, which AFP reported on 1 April 2026 accounts for roughly 90% of India's ceramic tile production, idled most of its kilns for two months when Gulf propane and piped gas supply was choked. The useful question is no longer who can press a tile. It is who can still press it, to the same shade, at a price that holds, when energy and ocean freight move against them.
What Actually Makes a Tile Manufacturer in India Reliable for Bulk Orders?
Reliability in bulk tile supply comes down to repeatability under load: the same body, glaze and firing parameters producing the same shade and caliber across a full order, a split shipment and a reorder. A factory that passes a single sample inspection has proved almost nothing. A factory that can reserve a batch from one firing, record the shade reference and reproduce it on container ten has proved the thing you are actually buying.
The second component is institutional capacity to absorb a shock without passing the whole cost and delay to you. That means more than one kiln line, a fuel position that is not single-sourced, a named person accountable for dates, and documentation prepared in-house rather than borrowed. ORKAY Tiles frames this on its company page through its Director — Manufacturing, Quality and R&D, Vipul Patel, whose stated standard is simply that the second container matches the first.
When you reduce a shortlist, these are the dimensions worth scoring rather than the generic promises:
- Batch and shade control: Can the supplier hold project quantities from a single firing, and will the approved shade reference be recorded against your order rather than against a catalogue page?
- Manufacturing depth: How many pressing and polishing lines exist, and which formats can each line actually run? A single large-format line is a single point of failure for a slab order.
- Documentation capability: Test reports to the right standard, a Declaration of Performance where the destination requires one, and packing data accurate enough to plan a container.
- Range breadth: A short collection forces you to sell what the factory makes. ORKAY Tiles lists over 4,000 designs across its bulk tile collections, which lets a distributor build a mix for one market instead of importing someone else's assortment.
- One accountable desk: Enquiry, selection, production, dispatch and documents on a single thread, so a delay reaches you as information rather than as a surprise at the port.
If you are still at the long-list stage, our guide on what wholesale buyers should check before choosing a tile supplier in India covers the first-contact screening in more detail.
How the 2026 Morbi Energy Shock Rewrote Supply Reliability
In March 2026 the Morbi cluster stopped. Business Today reported on 19 March 2026 that about 550 factories had halted production — roughly 80% of manufacturers, mostly the larger units — in an industry it valued at ₹750 billion. The trigger was external: AFP tied it to Strait of Hormuz disruption, noting India imports around 60% of its LPG, most of it through that waterway. Around 40% of Morbi units run on privately supplied propane.
The restart mattered more than the shutdown. Whalesbook reported that nearly all of the region's 750 units came back after the two-month halt, 725 on piped gas and 15 on propane, but with production costs roughly 80% higher and wall tile prices moving from about ₹130 to ₹180. For a buyer, that is the real lesson: capacity returned quickly, but the cost base reset, and any quotation built on 2024 or 2025 numbers is now stale.
Official trade data confirms the reset rather than contradicting it. Figures compiled from the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics via the Ministry of Commerce TradeStat portal and published by Ceramic Post show FY26 ceramic tile exports (HS 6907) of ₹18,730 crore on 553.8 million square metres. For April to July 2026, value fell 33.8% and volume fell 46.4% year on year — yet average realisation rose 23.4% to ₹419 per square metre. Less tile left India, at a higher price per metre.
Two practical conclusions follow. First, ask any supplier what fuel their kilns run on and whether they have dual capability, because that single answer predicted who shipped in March 2026 and who did not. Second, treat quoted prices as perishable and ask for the validity period in writing, since realisation is trending up, not down.
What a buyer should ask about energy exposure
Request the fuel mix per line, not for the company as a whole. A factory with seven units may run several on piped natural gas and keep others on propane, which changes its behaviour in a shortage. Also ask how price revisions are communicated and with how much notice. A supplier that will commit to a notice period before revising an open quotation is pricing honestly; one that will not is leaving the exposure with you.
Why export realisation is rising while volume falls
Rising realisation alongside falling volume usually means the cheap end of the market has gone quiet while higher-value product keeps moving. Large formats, slabs and polished digitally printed lines carry more value per square metre than basic wall tile, so a mix shift lifts the average even as total metres drop. For a wholesale buyer, this is an argument for pricing your range by value rather than chasing the lowest rate per box into a market that no longer supports it.
Get a current price position before you budget the season
Quotations built on last year's energy and freight costs will not survive a 2026 landed-cost calculation. Tell the ORKAY export desk the market, the sizes and the volume you are planning, and you get a current position against your actual specification. The desk in Morbi replies within one business day. Send your requirement to the export desk.
Which Technical Standards Belong in Every Wholesale Tile Purchase Order?
A purchase order that says "vitrified tile, premium quality" is unenforceable. A purchase order that says "dry-pressed tile, water absorption group BIa, E ≤ 0.5%, tested to the applicable ISO 10545 method" is a specification you can reject against. Classification by water absorption is the backbone of ceramic tile standards worldwide, and it is the single clause that separates a porcelain body from a cheaper stoneware body sold under a porcelain name.
Indian standards are harmonised with the international scheme, which makes cross-checking straightforward. A technical reference on IS 15622 sets out the groups for dry-pressed tiles: BIa at ≤0.5% absorption (what the trade calls vitrified or porcelain), BIb at 0.5–3%, BIIa at 3–6%, BIIb at 6–10% and BIII above 10% for dry walls only. IS 13630 provides the test methods. Naming the group, not the marketing term, is what makes a claim checkable.
The table below maps the marks and standards that recur in Indian tile export documentation to what each one actually proves, and how to confirm it before production starts rather than after a container is on the water.
| Standard or mark | What it actually proves | How to verify it before you order |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 13006 / EN 14411 group BIa | Water absorption ≤0.5%, i.e. a genuinely vitrified porcelain body suitable for wet floors and walls | Put the group code in the PO; ask for the test report naming the method and the measured value, not a brochure claim |
| IS 15622:2017 with the ISI mark | Conformity to the Indian specification for pressed ceramic tiles; legally required for tiles sold in India | Ask for the BIS licence number and check it yourself; note the Quality Control Order exempts goods made for export |
| ISO 10545 / IS 13630 test methods | How absorption, breaking strength, abrasion, chemical and thermal resistance were measured | Request reports per range and per format; a report for one size does not cover another |
| AS 4586 P rating (wet pendulum) | Wet slip resistance of a new surface, classified P0 to P5 | Ask which P class the finish achieves and for which application; AS 4663 covers installed floors, not factory material |
| CE marking with a Declaration of Performance | Mandatory route to place tiles on the EU market under the Construction Products Regulation | Ask for the DoP referencing EN 14411 and the declared characteristics for your intended use |
Two caveats are worth holding on to. EN 14411:2016 covers ceramic tiles as construction products under CPR groups 19 and 21, and the Declaration of Performance is the manufacturer's own legal statement — so the useful question is which characteristics were declared, not whether a CE logo appears on the carton. On slip resistance, the AS 4586 classification runs from P0 below 12 BPN to P5 above 54 BPN, with P4 (45–54) commonly specified for external walkways and wet public areas. ORKAY Tiles states that its matt and anti-skid finishes are rated to AS/NZS 4586; ask for the class that applies to the exact finish you are buying.
ORKAY Tiles holds CE and ISO 9001 and publishes its certificates for buyers to check directly. For the body specification itself, the vitrified porcelain range runs 600×600 to 1200×1800, and the porcelain slab range covers 800×1600, 800×2400, 1200×1800 and 1200×2400 formats.
How Can Bulk Buyers Verify Shade and Batch Repeatability Across Containers?
Shade variation is the most common and most expensive failure in bulk tile supply, because you discover it on a floor, in front of a client, with the boxes already open. It is not a packing problem. It is decided much earlier, in the body recipe, the glaze, the digital print file and the firing curve — which is why inspection at the end of the line cannot fix it and why a supplier's process controls matter more than its final-check photographs.
The defence is procedural. Settle the shade reference before the run, not after it; tie it to a physical sample you keep; and have the batch reserved from a single firing where the quantity allows. ORKAY Tiles describes five quality gates between raw material and released shipment — pre-production control, in-process inspection, pre-packing checks, packing and pallet verification, and pre-shipment release — and its dealer programme includes priority on batch holds so project quantities can be reserved from one firing.
A workable verification sequence for a first order looks like this:
- Approve a physical sample, not an image. Ask for a full-size sample of the exact design, size and finish. Screens and print catalogues misrepresent gloss and vein. Keep the approved piece sealed and labelled with the design code and date — it becomes your reference for every reorder.
- Fix the design code and shade reference in writing. Record them on the purchase order and the proforma invoice. Design names recur across factories; codes do not. This is what lets you reject material later without a dispute about which tile was agreed.
- Ask for the batch to be held from one firing. Where your quantity fits a single firing, request it. Where it does not, ask how the order will be split and get confirmation that each pallet is marked with its batch so your installer can plan laying rather than mix shades at random.
- Check caliber and thickness, not just colour. Dimensional spread shows up as uneven joints. Ask for the caliber marking convention used on cartons and confirm the tolerance band being supplied for your format.
- Request pre-shipment evidence against the approved sample. Dated photographs of loaded pallets with carton markings visible, plus confirmation that the shade matches your held reference. Do this before the container leaves, while a correction is still cheap.
- Repeat the reference check on the reorder. Send your held sample back as the benchmark for the second run. A factory that can match it is the one worth building a range around.
For slab and large-format orders the stakes rise, because a book-matched or vein-continuous installation depends on slabs from the same production sequence. ORKAY Tiles keeps full-size slab samples on racks beside the lines that fire them, which is the practical arrangement that makes reference matching possible at that scale.
Plan the container before you commit the money
Shade control and container economics are decided at the same moment — when the mix is finalised. ORKAY publishes packing data covering boxes, square metres, pallets and weight per container for wall, floor and parking tiles and porcelain slabs, so you can model a load instead of guessing it. Request the catalogue and packing data and the file comes back from the Morbi desk.
What Factory Capacity Figures Prove, and What They Do Not
Capacity numbers are easy to publish and easy to misread. A daily square-metre figure tells you the factory's theoretical ceiling across all products; it tells you nothing about whether your specific format can be run next week. The figure that matters for your order is how many lines can press your size and finish, because that determines what happens to your schedule when one line goes down for maintenance or a larger order takes priority.
Ask the question in format terms. ORKAY Tiles operates seven production units on a single Morbi campus — press, glaze line, kiln and polishing — running a combined 60,000 square metres a day across four active lines. Its slab line runs SACMI's CONTINUA+ system, which the company notes is one of only 60 to 70 units in use worldwide, pressing 800×2400 and 800×3000 porcelain slabs. That specificity is what makes a capacity claim checkable, as against a round number with no line attached.
When a supplier gives you a capacity figure, these follow-up questions turn it into something useful:
- Lines per format: How many lines can run my size and finish, and what is the changeover time between formats? One line for your size means one failure point.
- Current utilisation: Is the published figure installed capacity or current output? After the 2026 shutdown, the gap between the two widened across the cluster.
- In-house versus bought-in: Which stages happen inside the gate — pressing, glazing, firing, polishing, packing — and which are subcontracted? Subcontracted polishing is a common source of shade drift.
- Design and reference matching: Can the factory run a reference you already sell? ORKAY's design studio works across a catalogue of 4,000-plus designs and will run a supplied reference, which matters when you are replacing an existing supplier without changing your range.
- Loading arrangements: Is there a loading yard on site for full container loads, and how far is the port? ORKAY loads FCL on campus, with Mundra port about three hours away.
Independent recognition is a weak signal on its own but a reasonable tiebreaker. ORKAY Tiles was named Fastest Growing Tile Manufacturer and Exporter of the Year on the Leaders of Navbharat stage by Times Now Navbharat in 2025, with the trophy presented by Harsh Sanghavi. Treat awards as corroboration of trajectory, and keep your decision anchored in line counts, documentation and batch control.
How Do Import Duties and Trade Remedies Change Your Landed Cost?
Trade remedies, not FOB prices, decide whether an Indian tile programme works in your market. The same container that is competitive in Poland can be unsellable in Riyadh because of a duty that has nothing to do with the factory you chose. This is the part of sourcing that most supplier-side content skips entirely, and it is where a buyer loses the most money fastest.
The two measures that matter most to Indian tile exports in 2026 pull in opposite directions. The Gulf — historically Morbi's main outlet — remains closed off at punitive rates, while the United States settled at a low single-digit countervailing rate with no antidumping order at all. Knowing which applies to your destination before you negotiate price is the difference between a viable programme and a written-off deposit.
| Destination | Measure in force on Indian tiles | What it means for your landed cost |
|---|---|---|
| GCC (Saudi Arabia, UAE, Kuwait, Qatar, Bahrain, Oman) | Definitive anti-dumping duty on glazed and unglazed ceramic and porcelain tiles, roughly 42%–106% of CIF value depending on the exporter, in force since 6 June 2020 | Extended on 28 May 2026 to run until 28 May 2031, so plan the whole horizon, not the next shipment; the exporter-specific rate changes the maths completely |
| Oman | National implementation from 29 May 2025 for five years under the GCC Unified Law on Anti-Dumping, Countervailing and Safeguard Measures | Confirms enforcement at the member-state level; a GCC-wide measure is not theoretical |
| United States | Countervailing duty order effective 16 June 2025: 3.45% for Antiqa Minerals, 3.06% for Win-Tel Ceramics, 3.18% all others | Low and predictable; scope covers tiles under 3.2 cm thick including slabs over one square metre, under HTSUS 6907.21/22/23/30/40 |
| United States — antidumping | Commerce found zero dumping margins for the examined Indian exporters, so no antidumping order was issued against India | Only the countervailing rate applies; budget the CVD and verify the current rate at entry rather than assuming a combined duty |
| India (domestic resale) | ISI mark to IS 15622:2017 required under the Ceramic Tiles, Sanitary Wares and Laboratory Wares (Quality Control) Order, 2023, notified 15 February 2023 | Applies to manufacturers, importers and sellers alike; goods made for export are exempt, so an export-grade carton is not automatically saleable in India |
Sources for the above, each worth reading in full before you price a market: the GCC extension is documented in this industry analysis of the sunset review; Oman's implementation was reported on 24 May 2025; the US rates and scope appear in the Federal Register countervailing duty order of 16 June 2025; the zero antidumping outcome was reported by trade counsel in April 2025; and the Indian QCO details are set out in this summary of the order.
Duty rates and orders change on review. Confirm the rate applicable to your supplier and HS code with your customs broker at the time of entry — the figures above are the position as published on the dates cited, not a permanent state of affairs.
Match the range to a market that can actually absorb it
Duty exposure, format mix and price point are one decision, not three. ORKAY's team shortlists the collections, sizes and finishes that sell in a given market rather than sending the whole catalogue. Tell the desk the market, the size and the volume. Start that conversation with the export desk.
How Should You Plan Container Loading, Freight Cost and Lead Times?
Ocean freight is now a large enough line item to change which sizes you import. Drewry's World Container Index stood at $4,389 per 40ft container on 5 November 2026 — down 1% week on week but up 124% year on year, with Shanghai–Rotterdam at $3,615. The WCI tracks major China-origin lanes rather than Mundra, so treat it as a directional benchmark and get a live quote for your route, not a proxy.
Because tiles load out by weight long before they fill the cubic space, the format mix drives the economics. Thicker bodies and parking tiles hit the weight limit with the container part empty; thin large formats and slabs change the pallet arrangement entirely. This is why packing data belongs in your planning spreadsheet from the start. ORKAY publishes container load data covering boxes, square metres, pallets and weight per container for wall, floor and parking tiles as well as porcelain slabs.
The components to model before you accept a price are these:
- Ex-factory price against the exact specification: Size, thickness, finish, group classification and design code. A price without all five is not comparable between suppliers.
- Load efficiency per format: Square metres you can actually ship per container at the weight limit, taken from the supplier's packing data rather than a rule of thumb.
- Inland movement and port handling: Factory to port distance matters for both cost and schedule reliability. ORKAY loads FCL on its own campus with Mundra roughly three hours away.
- Ocean freight on your live route: Quoted for your sailing window, not an index figure, with a clear validity period given current volatility.
- Duty and compliance cost at destination: The remedy or marking obligation from the previous section, plus any testing or certification you must fund yourself.
- Breakage and replacement terms: What is covered, what evidence is required, and whether replacement ships with your next order or separately.
On lead times, be direct with any supplier and sceptical of a single number. Production time depends on the format, whether your design is in the current running schedule, and whether private-label cartons need printing first. ORKAY states that minimum quantities and lead times are quoted per range by its export desk rather than published, which is the honest answer for a seven-unit operation running multiple categories. Ask for the date against your specific mix and get it on the proforma. Our earlier piece on bulk ordering tiles direct from manufacturers in India walks through the order sequence itself.
When mixed loads make more sense than a single range
A new dealership rarely needs a full container of one design. Mixed loads let you test several collections in a market before committing stock, at the cost of more complex packing and a slightly higher handling overhead. ORKAY runs private label and mixed loads as a stated capability. The trade-off is worth taking on a first order, and worth reversing once you know which three designs actually turn in your showroom.
How Does a Private Label or Dealer Programme Protect Your Market Position?
Private label changes what you are buying from a product into a position. When the carton carries your name and nothing on the pallet identifies the factory, your customers cannot route around you to the source, and your pricing is not benchmarked against the same tile sold under another label down the road. ORKAY Tiles settles artwork, carton design and shade approval before the run starts, which is the sequence that keeps a branded programme from failing on the first container.
Territory protection does similar work on the distribution side. ORKAY's B2B partnership page states that under its dealer programme it appoints selectively rather than placing two partners next to each other, and the dealer programme operates on a Subdistrict, One Dealer model — one appointed dealer per district, with district availability checked before an application proceeds and the territory recorded in the signed agreement. That is what makes investment in display racks and stock defensible.
What an appointment or private-label arrangement should give you, beyond the tile:
- Factory pricing without a trading margin: Buying from the line that fired the tile removes a layer between the kiln and your invoice, which matters most on repeat volume.
- Range selection help: A 4,000-design catalogue is a liability without guidance. Ask the supplier to shortlist what sells in your market rather than sending everything.
- Marketing assets you do not have to build: Range photography, spec sheets and catalogue files for showroom, WhatsApp and social use.
- A named contact, not a shared inbox: One person accountable for your account is the difference between an answer and a follow-up chain.
- Export support on the agreed terms: Packing information, commercial documents, container planning and shipment coordination handled by the same desk that took the order.
If white-label economics are the main question, our dedicated guide on white label tile manufacturers in India for global buyers goes further into artwork, carton and brand-control mechanics than there is room for here.
Put your name on the carton
Artwork, carton design and shade approval are settled before the run starts, so the pallets that reach your warehouse carry your brand and nothing else. Minimum quantities and lead times are quoted per range. Explore private label and OEM supply and ask the export desk what your range would involve.
Mistakes That Turn a Cheap Bulk Tile Order Into an Expensive One
Most bulk tile losses are not caused by bad factories. They are caused by comparisons that were never equivalent: a price for 8 mm compared against 9 mm, a quotation excluding unloading set beside one including it, or a "porcelain" body that was never classified. The cheapest number on your sheet is usually the one that left something out, and the gap surfaces after the container lands, when renegotiation is no longer an option.
The second category is procedural. Buyers approve an image instead of a physical sample, accept a design name instead of a code, or skip the pre-shipment check to save three days. Each shortcut moves risk from a point where it costs a phone call to a point where it costs a container. The fixes are unglamorous and cheap, which is precisely why they get skipped.
- Comparing non-equivalent quotations: Normalise every offer to the same size, thickness, finish, absorption group and quantity, then add freight, duty, unloading and replacement terms before you rank them.
- Accepting "vitrified" without a group code: Ask for BIa and a test report. The word is a trade term; the group is a specification you can enforce.
- Buying a slip rating by adjective: "Anti-skid" is not a class. Ask which P class under AS 4586 the finish achieves, for the finish you are actually buying.
- Ignoring the destination's compliance regime: An export carton is not automatically saleable in India under the 2023 QCO, and EU placement needs a Declaration of Performance, not just a logo.
- Treating a quotation as durable: With energy costs reset after March 2026 and export realisation up 23.4% year on year, ask for the validity period and a notice commitment on revisions.
- Specifying a format only one line can run: Ask how many lines cover your size. A single-line format means a single point of failure for your delivery date.
For outdoor and heavy-traffic work, the specification discipline matters even more, because failure is structural rather than cosmetic. ORKAY's parking and driveway tiles are described as heavy-duty bodies built for vehicle loads, and its terrace range as matt bodies made for frost, sun and rain. Match the application page to the use before you match the design to the showroom.
Choosing a Tile Supplier You Will Not Need to Replace in Two Years
The decision comes down to three checkable things rather than a general impression. Can the factory reproduce an approved shade on a later container, and will it hold a batch to let you commit to a specification? Does it specify to a classification you can enforce — group BIa, a named test method, a P class — rather than to adjectives? And do the duty position and container economics at your destination still leave a margin after the 2026 cost reset? A supplier that answers all three in writing has told you more than any factory tour will.
Your practical next step depends on where you are. If you are pricing a market, send the market, the sizes and the volume to the export desk and get a current position against your actual specification. If you are modelling container economics, start from real packing data rather than estimates. If you are building a brand, begin with artwork, carton and shade approval before anything is fired. ORKAY Tiles has manufactured and exported vitrified, porcelain, ceramic and slab tiles from Morbi since 1996, ships to more than 40 countries, and holds CE and ISO 9001 with certificates published for buyers to verify directly.
Tell the Morbi desk what you are planning
One office in Morbi handles export, domestic, private label and dealer applications, so your enquiry reaches the desk that can answer it rather than a queue. Share the market, the size and the volume, and you will hear back within one business day. Contact ORKAY Tiles, or download the catalogue and packing data if you would rather look at the range first.
Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I confirm an Indian tile supplier is a real manufacturer and not a trader?
Ask format-level questions a trader cannot answer. How many pressing lines run your specific size, what is the changeover time between formats, which stages happen inside the gate (pressing, glazing, firing, polishing, packing), and which are subcontracted? Ask whether full container loading happens on site and how far the port is. Then ask for the BIS licence number or CE documentation in the manufacturer's own name. A trader will offer a wide catalogue but will deflect on line counts, firing parameters and batch holds, because those answers belong to whoever owns the kiln. ORKAY Tiles, for example, states seven production units on one Morbi campus running 60,000 square metres a day across four active lines, with FCL loading on campus and Mundra port about three hours away.
What does water absorption group BIa mean, and why should it appear in my purchase order?
BIa is the classification for dry-pressed tiles with water absorption of 0.5% or less — what the trade calls vitrified or porcelain. It matters because "vitrified" is a marketing word while BIa is an enforceable specification tied to a measured value. A reference guide on IS 15622, which is harmonised with ISO 13006, lists the full ladder: BIa at 0.5% or less, BIb at 0.5–3%, BIIa at 3–6%, BIIb at 6–10% and BIII above 10% for dry walls only. Put the group code on the purchase order and ask for the test report naming both the method used and the measured result. Without it, you have no basis to reject a cheaper stoneware body sold as porcelain.
Do tiles imported into India need the BIS ISI mark?
Yes. Pressed ceramic tiles fall under the Ceramic Tiles, Sanitary Wares and Laboratory Wares (Quality Control) Order, 2023, notified on 15 February 2023, which applies IS 15622:2017 and requires the Standard Mark under a BIS licence. Published summaries of the order confirm it covers manufacturers, importers and product sellers alike, with the Bureau of Indian Standards as certifying and enforcing authority. One nuance catches buyers out: goods manufactured for export are exempt. That means an export-grade carton is not automatically saleable in the Indian domestic market. If you plan to divert part of an export consignment into Indian resale, confirm the BIS position with the manufacturer before the run, not after the pallets arrive.
Are Indian ceramic tiles still subject to anti-dumping duty in the Gulf?
Yes, and for longer than many buyers assume. The GCC's definitive anti-dumping duty on glazed and unglazed ceramic and porcelain tiles from India has been in force since 6 June 2020 at rates reported at roughly 42% to 106% of CIF value depending on the exporter. Following a sunset review opened in March 2025, the measure was extended on 28 May 2026 and now runs to 28 May 2031 across Saudi Arabia, the UAE, Kuwait, Qatar, Bahrain and Oman. Oman implemented its own national measure from 29 May 2025 under the GCC unified law. Because rates are exporter-specific, ask your supplier which rate attaches to their shipments and verify it with your customs broker at entry.
What duty applies to Indian ceramic tile entering the United States?
A countervailing duty order took effect on 16 June 2025 at modest rates: 3.45% for Antiqa Minerals, 3.06% for Win-Tel Ceramics and 3.18% for all other Indian exporters, per the Federal Register notice. Importantly, Commerce found zero dumping margins for the examined Indian exporters, so no antidumping order was issued against India — only the countervailing rate applies. The scope is broad: tiles under 3.2 cm thick regardless of glazing or water absorption, including large-format slabs over one square metre, classified under HTSUS 6907.21, 6907.22, 6907.23, 6907.30 and 6907.40. Rates are subject to administrative review, so confirm the current figure at the time of entry rather than budgeting last year's number.
How many square metres of tile fit in a shipping container?
It depends on the size, thickness, carton weight and pallet arrangement, and tiles almost always hit the container weight limit before they fill the cubic space. That is why a single rule of thumb is unreliable across formats: a 9 mm parking tile and a 6 mm large-format slab behave completely differently in the same box. Rather than estimating, work from the manufacturer's published figures. ORKAY Tiles publishes container load data covering boxes, square metres, pallets and weight per container for wall, floor and parking tiles and for porcelain slabs, so you can model the load against your actual mix before committing. Build that into your landed-cost sheet alongside freight, because load efficiency changes which formats are worth importing.
How do I stop shade variation between my first and second container?
Treat the shade reference as a controlled document. Approve a full-size physical sample rather than an image, record the design code and shade reference on the purchase order, and keep the approved piece sealed and labelled. Where your quantity allows, ask for the batch to be held from a single firing, and where it does not, require batch marking on every pallet so your installer can lay by batch instead of mixing. Request dated pre-shipment evidence against your held reference before the container sails, while a correction is still cheap. On the reorder, send your held sample back as the benchmark. Suppliers with documented quality gates — ORKAY Tiles describes five, from pre-production control to pre-shipment release — are easier to hold to this.
Should I expect tile prices from India to keep rising in 2026?
Recent data points upward on a per-square-metre basis. Trade figures compiled from the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics show FY26 exports of ₹18,730 crore on 553.8 million square metres, and for April to July 2026 value fell 33.8% and volume fell 46.4% year on year while average realisation rose 23.4% to ₹419 per square metre. The March–April 2026 energy shutdown left Morbi with substantially higher production costs, and Drewry's World Container Index was up 124% year on year at $4,389 per 40ft container on 5 November 2026. None of this is a forecast, but it does mean quotations age quickly. Ask for a validity period in writing and a notice commitment before revisions.



